pixel
 You are here:  Home  ›  Make-up  › 
pixel
hairstyle Hairfindertrademark graphic
Hairstyles, Hair Care & Fashion
 
pixel
pixel pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
try on hairstyles
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
ask hair questions
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel
pixel

Cosmetics Glossary (7)

Previous Page
 
Polysaccharide
A carbohydrate made up of a long chain of simple sugar molecules joined together. Starch and cellulose are examples of polysaccharides.
 
Pore
A pore is a tiny opening in the skin that serves as an outlet for sweat.
 
Propylene Glycol
A product of vegetable oil and grain alcohol, if not artificially produced. Most cosmetics use the artificial compound, and you should generally avoid products containing more than 4-5%.
 
Psoriasis
Psoriasis is a skin disease that produces dry, itchy red patches.
 
Retinol
Deficiency in retinol, another name for vitamin A, results in a hardening and roughening of the skin. Retinol is the main ingredient in products like Retin-A and Renova, which help to reduce wrinkles and heal acne.
 
Rosacea
Rosacea is a skin condition that produces red oily skin and acne.
 
Royal Jelly
Royal jelly is a natural product that’s taken from bees. It has many medicinal purposes and creates generally good health, including healthy skin.
 
Sage
Sage, a member of the “parsley, sage, rosemary and thyme” group, is not just a herb for cooking. It also helps to disinfect and heal wounds.
 
Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves and sweet birch. It is used in skin care products as an anti microbial, anti-itch preparation and preservative. It is also a common component of over the counter aspirin. Its panacea property makes it a multi-tasker whose main use is as a keratolytic in treating acne, Rosacea and oily skin.
 
Sebum
Sebum is the fatty lubricant matter secreted by sebaceous glands in the skin. Its purpose is as a lubricant in hair follicles and to protect the skin from harsh environmental elements.
 
Shea butter
Shea butter is a fat made from the seeds of the shea tree native to areas of Africa. Shea nut butters have a naturally high fat content excellent for moisturizing skin, and also helps heal wounds and soothe irritations. It’s used in creams and lotions to soothe, soften and moisturize the skin.
 
Skin Allergy
An allergy is a hypersensitivity to substances in the environment which do not bother most people. Allergy to cosmetics usually manifests as a rash on the skin where the product has been applied. This condition is known as allergic contact dermatitis, and is often due to fragrances and preservatives in the cosmetic product. For more information see Allergic contact dermatitis (New Zealand Dermatological Society).
 
Soybean Oil
Natural oils extracted from soybeans.
 
SPF
SPF is an acronym for sun protection factor. Sunscreen products have an SPF; the higher the SPF, the more protection you get from sunburn.
 
Sucrose Cocoate
Natural ester made from the oil of coconuts. Used for gently removing makeup and cleansing skin.
 
Sunscreen
Sunscreen is a product, usually a cream, that’s applied to the skin to protect it from getting sunburned. The amount of protection is governed by its SPF.
 
Next Page                A  B  C  D  E  G   H  J  K   L  M  N  O   P  R  S  T   V  W  Z
 
pixel
Home        News        Updates        Hairbooks        Virtual Hairstyles        Hairstyles        Hair Q&A         Sitemap        Privacy Statement        Disclaimer
Try on different hairstyles and hair colors