Cosmetics Glossary (2)Previous Page
Ascorbyl Palmitate is an ester of ascorbic acid, an anti-oxidant, and preservative. Ester is a compound produced by mixing certain acids and alcohol that emits a flowery or fruity flavor or scent.
An astringent, as part of the facial cleansing system, is commonly known as toner, and it controls oily skin and lowers the pH of the face after cleansing. Basically, it draws tissues together.
Beeswax has been used in cosmetics for centuries, mostly for its emulsifying properties.
A topical anti-infective, antiseptic and anti-acne agent.
Benzoyl peroxide is a common ingredient found in acne treatments, used for its antibacterial properties.
The Bergamot tree is grown predominantly in southern Italy. The Italians make an oil from the rind of the bergamot tree’s citrus fruit, which is good as an antiseptic, a cleanser, and a deodorizer.
Beta glucans are sugar molecules found in every living organism. Beta-1, 3-glucan, is derived from the cell wall of Baker's yeast, and is considered to be a potent stimulator of the body's immune system.
A blackhead is a type of pimple that forms when the pores of the skin get clogged with oils and impurities.
Extract of a seaweed that is considered to have moisturizing & soothing properties, used in the external treatment of cellulite, sprains & bruises.
Botanical products are those that are made from plants.
Botox is simply the trade name for botulinum toxin A. It’s a product that’s becoming increasingly popular for getting rid of wrinkles in the face, which is performed by injections.
Bronzers are products that darken the skin to make it look naturally tanned.
A buffer is a pH-balanced cleanser that makes the skin shinier and softer.
Butcher’s Broom is a plant extract that’s used to “sweep away” redness in the face.
A build-up of tough layers of skin is referred to as calluses. They can be removed with a pumice stone, or you can get them professionally removed by an esthetician.
A B C D E G H J K L M N O P R S T V W Z