This hydrocarbon is a colorless liquid at room temperature with a strong citrus smell. It takes its name from the lemon - as the
rind of the lemon and other citrus fruit contains a considerable amount of the substance. It is added to cleansers for fragrance and is used as a solvent.
This compound is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects and is effective against bacteria, yeast and fungi. It is
used in many water-based cosmetics and hair care products.
This compound is another biocide used as a preservative and to control microbial growth in water-containing solutions.
This compound is widely used as a preservative for food, drugs and cosmetics as it has antifungal properties. Similar varieties are
Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, and Butylparaben.
This aromatic amine is also called paraphenylenediamine (or PPD) is used as a component of engineering polymers and composites,
aramid fibers, hair dyes, rubber chemicals, textile dyes and pigments. PPD is selected because of its low toxicity, stability at
high temperatures, high strength and resistance to chemicals and electricity.
PPD is found in almost every hair dye on the market regardless of brand. The darker the color of the product, the higher the
concentration of PPD is likely to be. Even so-called natural and herbal hair colors contain PPD, even though they may be ammonia-free.
The only natural dyes that do not contain PPD are body-art quality hennas and indigo.
The Center for Disease Control lists PPD as a contact allergen which can lead to throat irritation, bronchial asthma, and sensitization dermatitis.
This is a synthetic polymer made from oxirane (ethylene oxide) and amines derived from fatty acids. In most cosmetic preparations it acts as an emulsifier.
This quaternary ammonium compound absorbs well into proteinaceous surfaces, such as that of the hair. In shampoos and other
products it can reduce static electricity and increase the body, suppleness and sheen of the hair.
This chemical compound is obtained on fusing many resins with potassium hydroxide and through distillation of Brazilwood extract.
It is used to create diazo dyes, and is also used as an antiseptic and disinfectant, and in ointments as topical treatment of eczema.
This inorganic compound is used as a disinfectant, antioxidant and preservative.